McGraw Photography Blog » Charlotte, NC | Pet & Dog Photography

McGraw Photography Blog bio picture

Eva and Sadie – Snow Day

I have the best doggies. Period.

Haha! Everyone says that so it’s ok, right? But seriously, they are our babies so of course we feel that way. :) We grow with them, learn from them, and share fun experiences with them. Sorry for the extra sappiness – I just got home from an Angel Session so I’m a little emotional. I’ll try to stop. ;)

One experience that will rank high in my mental log was the recent and very rare snow storm that shut down our Southern city. It snowed for 3 days straight in Uptown Charlotte – the longest I’ve ever seen snow fall in a row. Yeah, not a big deal to people from the Mid-West or up North but, hey, let us have our fun. We got about 7 inches in our backyard when the snow and sleet finally came to an end.

Naturally, once the sun finally poked it’s pretty little face out, I grabbed my camera, the dogs, and my hubby. Off to play…

Snowfall in charlotte with dogs playing
Eva and Sadie had a complete blast! The snow made it extra fun to play keep-away. :)
Charlotte NC Modern pet portraits
As much as I hate the cold, I could shoot with a snowy background any day! What a gorgeous natural reflector!
Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
The snow was a little crunchy because about half an inch of sleet slicked everything over. It made running a little tricky for the pups but made for some goofy shots.
East Coast Animal Photographer
Eva and Sadie looks so ferosious in this image but I promise this is how they play. Such goofballs!
Lab mixes playing in snow
See! Aren’t they angels?!?! ;)
Charlotte NC Dog Photographer
Like I said. Goofballs…
Contemporary Dog Portraits
Sadie, of course, somehow found a stick despite the entire ground being covered with the white stuff. OMG. She is so stinkin’ cute! And that sunshine. Ugh!!!
Charlotte NC Dog Photography
Dogs Playing in Snow
North Carolina Pet Portraits
Eva is photo bombing to tell Sadie it’s time to play again…
Modern Images for Posh Pets
And they are back at it…
Charlotte NC Pet Photography
Fun Animal photography

So what did your dogs do during the big snow storm of ’14? Feel free to share pics over on Facebook!

Stay warm out there!

Leesia - LOVE!!!! Some of the best doggie snow pictures I’ve seen. Ever.

admin - Thank you so much, Leesia!!! :)

Cosmo – Studio Session

Welcome to Part II of Cosmo’s session!

A few weeks ago, Cosmo did her thing for me during her on-location session. Her next step in the spotlight? Well, a studio session of course!

In front of the flashes, she blew me away again! All it took was a little bribing with treats and she began to give me her signature looks. The big lights didn’t even phase her. Yeah, she’s ready for stardom…

Chihuahua Studio Portrait
Modern Pet Studio Photography
One of my favorites on the left…
Charlotte NC Dog Photography
Oh and this one too. She just so cute and innocent looking!
Contemporary Dog Portraits in North Carolina
Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
I need to get Cosmo’s paw-tograph before she leaves us to start her career in New York or LA. ;) It won’t be long now…

Sandra Noble - Not my favorite breed, but these photos are wonderful, and make me think I should reassess my opinion.

Skyler – Studio Session

I have a soft spot for the grey-faced beauties. (So why can’t I get over the fact that I’ve found grey hairs on my own head?) Anyway, I’ve found that the grey-haired pups have such soul and a really special connection with their people.

That connection has been made even stronger in Skyler’s case. She was diagnosed with cancer and her mom, a wonderful vet at Independence Veterinary Clinic, obviously has given her the best care in the world. The love between these two is amazing and Skyler has the smile to prove it…

Charlotte NC Pet Studio Photographer
Skyler still loves a good belly rub. :)
Charlotte Pet Photography Studio
Charlotte NC Dog Studio Photographer
Charlotte NC Pet Studio Photography
Skyler is a little talkative (especially if she wants a treat). I thought this image captured that funny side of her… :)
Modern Pet Studio Portraits
Best of luck to Skyler. I hope things continue to look positive!!!

Shyla + Laynie – Studio Session

We are in the middle of a nasty snow storm here in Charlotte. Reasons like this, and honestly because I hate the cold, is why I love having the option for studio sessions. These are perfect for these cold, winter months that aren’t so pretty as well as the dog days of summer when it’s unbearable to be outside (doesn’t that seem so far away?). We can curl up in the studio, relax and not worry about the rain, snow or temperatures out the front door. Sweet!

Shyla and Laynie spent an evening in the studio with me and I just fell in love with these shorties. They had sweet little personalities and, I swear, they smiled for their group shot…

Modern Pet Studio Portraits in NC
We also had some fun playing with the tennis ball…
Charlotte NC Pet Studio Photography
Modern Dog Studio Portraits
Gotta love those puppy dog eyes… <3
Doxies_2
Charlotte NC Dog Studio Photographer
North Carolina Pet Portraits
 I hope you enjoyed these Doxies as much as I did!!!

E V E N T S
N E W S L E T T E R
  • Sign up for the Newsletter!

    * = required field