McGraw Photography Blog » Charlotte, NC | Pet & Dog Photography

McGraw Photography Blog bio picture

Murphy – The Goldendoodle

I’ve been excited to photograph Murphy since his family bought a gift certificate last year. As some of you may know, I kinda have a thing for Doodles of all sorts. If anything ever happens to one of my pups (which will never happen, right?) I want to find a Doodle to rescue. They are just so fluffy, goofy and full of personality. I must say, Murphy was no exception!

Murphy grows his hair out super-long for the winter and it made me so jealous! I mean, why can’t my hair be that long, flowy, blond, and wavy? Yeah, I just admitted I’m jealous of a dog’s hair. Anyway, I almost think his long bangs make him look like Sam Sheepdog (please look it up if you don’t know who that is). So funny!

Davidson NC Pet Portraits
Murphy was so good and patient! He’s used to getting his picture taken though – he manages his own Facebook and Instragram you know. Look at that big smile on the right! :)
Charlotte NC Dog Photographer
With all that hair, we knew some action shots were a MUST! Not sure how Murphy could see…as happy as he was, I don’t think he cares if he could!
Goldendoodle running with ball
There’s an eye poking through! ;)
Charlotte NC Animal Photographer
Goldendoodle Photographer
I can’t say enough about the day we had. It was chilly but the sun was shining in full force casting beautiful light on us…
Charlotte NC Pet Photography
Goldendoodle Portrait
Charlotte NC Goldendoodle Photographer
Oh my Dog! That shaggy face just get me!!!
Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
Charlotte NC Dog Photographe
Pet Portrait Photographer in North Carolina
One of my favs! Shaggy dog? Check. Gorgeous background? Check. Head tilt? Absolutely!
Modern Images for Posh Pets
If you want to see more of Murphy, check out his Instagram at @must_b_murphy. :)

Jackie P - He is soooo cute, handsome, beautiful, fun, fluffy, and he has a new IG follower! Beautiful photos!

Becks, Ellie & Sienna

I’ve very excited to share my latest Moving Pet Portrait of Becks, Ellie, and Sienna…

This footage was shot back at the end of September for a fabulous pet photographer from Atlanta, Leesia Teh. She, her husband, and her three pups made the 4-hour trip up to Cornelius (where I was living at the time) just so I could shoot this video. I was very nervous as Leesia was one of the first photographers I learned of after I started my pet photography business. I really wanted to impress – even though I was still very much a newbie at the whole video thing. With all the pressure I put on myself, I was so embarrassed when they had to come to our apartment! We had sold our house, was waiting for an updated closing date on our new place and we were living among stacks of boxes. So much for first impressions! Ha!

That aside, we lucked out with an absolutely gorgeous sunny afternoon to shoot with. We hopped over to a huge abandoned field where the dogs could safely be off-leash (there’s no Photoshopping out leashes in video!). I had a shoot-list written down that I generally went by. However, these dogs were so good and had so many tricks up their paws that I kinda threw the shoot-list out. Becks, Ellie and Sienna totally blew me away! They were seriously a dream!

Just over 3 months later, I finally have Leesia’s video complete. Yes, she knew it would take a while – I had to move my house, my studio, and get through the Fall/Christmas season. I certainly hope the wait was worth it!!! I think this Moving Pet Portrait capture these dogs (and parents) in a way stills can’t.

I hope you enjoy!!!

Becks, Ellie & Sienna – Moving Pet Portrait from Sarah McGraw on Vimeo.

Technical info: Shot with a Canon 5D Mark III, 35mm f/1.2, 50mm f/1.4. Supports: Handheld, tripod, and Fig-Rig. Editing: iMovie (although I hope to upgrade to Final Cut before the next one). Song: Little Red Bike by Mindy Gledhill licensed through Triple Scoop Music.

Moving Pet Portrait
Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
Charlotte NC Dog Photographer
Charlotte NC Pet Photography

Sandra Noble - I especially enjoyed the set of photos, Becks, Ellie and Sienna. Their expressions are endearing.

Beth - I love the photos and the video!

Patty - Sarah, this is really, really wonderful! Just lovely. This si why you are my favorite portrait photographer. Keep up the fabulous work.

Cheers,
Patty Mac

Mary Maier - This is so beautiful! The video is absolutely adorable and totally captures their personalities!

Amos – Humane Society Cover Dog

A new tradition began at the Humane Society of Charlotte’s 2012 Ties and Tails Gala. It was the first year they auctioned off the opportunity to have your dog be the “Cover Dog” for the event. This meant your pup would be on all of the promotional pieces advertising the next Gala. Yep, that meant on websites, printed ads, newspaper and magazine articles, etc. How cool is that?!?

The winner of the 2012 auction and 2013 Cover Dog was Emma (check out her images here). She had her image blasted all over the Charlotte area and her mom loved every minute of it! :)

The winner of the auction this year was Amos, an oh-so-handsome black Giant Schnauzer. During our brief session together, this stunner managed to pull of all kinds of looks for the Humane Society to choose from. Could he possibly be the next Zoolander?!? I personally love his big smile pose.

If you are interested in having your dog be the Cover Dog for the 2015 Ties and Tails Gala, be sure to attend the Gala in October and bid away! In the meantime, I look forward to seeing Amos’s cute mug all around Charlotte this year!

Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
Humane Society of Charlotte Cover Dog
Ties and Tails Gala
Ties and Tails Gala winner
Giant Schnauzer Model

Catharine | Itty Bitty Fluffy - Oh he is gorgeous! x

Graham

Graham has to be the cutest cotton ball on 4 legs EVER! When I saw Graham get out of the car, I was so in love with how big his head was! He is certainly the fluffiest-headed Bichon I’ve seen and I love it! :)

Charlotte NC Dog Photographer
The afternoon we met, the weather was fighting rain and there was a chill in the air. We were determined to go through as Graham’s session had been rained out twice before. Graham didn’t even notice the weather… he was too busy posing…
Carolina
We explored the greenway just outside of Uptown. It was pretty cool how many different backgrounds there were in such a small area. We checked out the stonework in the parks…
Pet Photography
…as well as along the creek-front. Graham has no interest in getting in the water but he enjoyed checking out the sites.
Modern On-Location Pet Portraits
Pet Photographer in North Carolina
Modern Images For Posh Pets
Charlotte NC Pet Photography
Graham found some really cool grass that he wanted us to see…
Bichon Frise Images
Bichon Frise Portrait
We even got some cuddle time in with his people. :)
Charlotte NC Animal Photographer
Charlotte NC Pet Photographer
Watch out! Cotton ball coming through!!!
Charlotte NC Dog Photography
He’s one handsome boy if I do say so myself!
Pet Portrait Photographer
And lastly, one of my favorites. Graham didn’t care much about my treats or noises. Here, I made a high-pitched enough squeak for him to give me a little head tilt. Awwww!
Pet Portraits in Charlotte NC
I hope you enjoyed Graham’s sneak peek! If you see a Bichon with a bigger head-to-body ratio, I wanna see pics!!! ;)

Catharine | Itty Bitty Fluffy - Graham is so adorable! What a happy little cutie x

E V E N T S
N E W S L E T T E R
  • Sign up for the Newsletter!

    * = required field